KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

abgekündigt

English translation: announced


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abgekündigt (angekündigt)
English translation:announced
Entered by: Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer

15:16 Feb 17, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / interview of suspect
German term or phrase: abgekündigt
Sein Kommen wurde abgekuendigt, ich glaube A hat selbst angerufen dass er kommt.
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
announced
Explanation:
Abkündigungen gibt es normalerweise am Ende eines Gottesdienstes: es sind die Ankündigungen/Nachrichten, die der Pfarrer verliest (z.B. wann die nächste Messe ist, welche Veranstaltungen in der Woche stattfinden usw.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2006-02-18 12:23:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nochmal zu den "Abkündigungen": das ist ein gängiges Wort.
Natürlich *könnte* es hier *zufällig* auch ein Tippfehler sein.

Abkündigungen kommen zwar typischerweise vom Pfarrer, haben aber nicht unbedingt religiösen Inhalt. Es kann auch darum gehen, wer nächste Woche in der Gemeinde einen runden Geburtstag hat, wer heiratet, wer getauft wird, wann die Kirche zum nächsten Mal geputzt wird usw. Es sind Informationen, die ganz allgemein mit dem Gemeindeleben zu tun haben.
Selected response from:

Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5announced
Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
4 +4typo for angekündigt = notified
Stephen Sadie
4 -2proclaimed
Chinmayi Sripada


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
abgekuendigt
typo for angekündigt = notified


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-17 15:22:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

announced, given notice

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Sendelbach: Hallo Stephen, danke, alles in Ordnung hier. Bei dir hoffentlich auch.
8 mins
  -> danke stefanie...hoffentlich geht es dir GUT

agree  xxxMichaelRS
37 mins
  -> danke michael

agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart
49 mins
  -> danke georg

agree  conny
1 hr
  -> thanks conny

disagree  Chinmayi Sripada: it is not a type for ankuendigen
2 hrs
  -> no, but it sure is a typ*o*

agree  David Moore: What a strange one Chinmayi is, to be sure...the answer's right, after all.
21 hrs
  -> thanks david, i agree wholeheartedly

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
abgekündigt
proclaimed


Explanation:
.

Chinmayi Sripada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Sadie: we are not talking of a religious context and b and n are next to each other on the keyboard
4 mins

disagree  xxxMichaelRS: I think "proclaim" is more like verkündigen, which isn't what is meant here
9 mins

disagree  David Moore: ...and agree with Michael42
19 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
abgekuendigt
announced


Explanation:
Abkündigungen gibt es normalerweise am Ende eines Gottesdienstes: es sind die Ankündigungen/Nachrichten, die der Pfarrer verliest (z.B. wann die nächste Messe ist, welche Veranstaltungen in der Woche stattfinden usw.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2006-02-18 12:23:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nochmal zu den "Abkündigungen": das ist ein gängiges Wort.
Natürlich *könnte* es hier *zufällig* auch ein Tippfehler sein.

Abkündigungen kommen zwar typischerweise vom Pfarrer, haben aber nicht unbedingt religiösen Inhalt. Es kann auch darum gehen, wer nächste Woche in der Gemeinde einen runden Geburtstag hat, wer heiratet, wer getauft wird, wann die Kirche zum nächsten Mal geputzt wird usw. Es sind Informationen, die ganz allgemein mit dem Gemeindeleben zu tun haben.

Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
8 mins

agree  gangels
27 mins

agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart
50 mins

neutral  Stephen Sadie: nothing against the translation, but you do not mention that it's a typo!//i still do not see any context for a*b*..., this is a suspect being interviewed and not liturgical!
2 hrs

agree  Parzival: Stephen: some people use abgekündigt where they should have said angekündigt. So, I would say its not a typo but an inappropriate use of term.
16 hrs

agree  Michaela Sommer: Sounds more like the original text and less formal than 'notified'
17 hrs