KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Vereinskasse

English translation: association funds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vereinskasse
English translation:association funds
Entered by: EMatt

20:58 Feb 18, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / assocation
German term or phrase: Vereinskasse
Die Kosten des Verfahrens werden von der Vereinskasse bezahlt. I am tempted to just use "paid by the association," but perhaps somebody has a better idea.
EMatt
association funds
Explanation:
if your "Verein" is indeed an association -- paid from the assoc. funds
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5CLUB TREASURER'S OFFICE / SOCIETY FUNDSKARIN ISBELL
4club treasury
Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
4the association's kitty
Veronika McLaren
4association funds
Brie Vernier


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
association funds


Explanation:
if your "Verein" is indeed an association -- paid from the assoc. funds

Brie Vernier
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thank you.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CLUB TREASURER'S OFFICE / SOCIETY FUNDS


Explanation:
ROMAIN

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 155

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the association's kitty


Explanation:
A pool of funds-I think the word is acceptable, i.e. not colloquial

Veronika McLaren
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 days26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
club treasury


Explanation:
...is "paid out of the club treasury" gets a few Google hits.

If you Google only "club treasury" you also get various results talking about things/fees being paid into our out of the club treasury and the funds in the club treasury.

Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman