KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

nach dem (Satzverständnis)

English translation: with the permission of the head of the...


21:09 Feb 18, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: nach dem (Satzverständnis)
So steht das in meinem Dokument. Ich nehme an, "alle anderen" bezieht sich auf andere Mitglieder, also solche, die nicht im Vorstand sind, aber was hat es mit "nach dem Leiter..." auf sich?
Die Mitglieder des Vorstandes können, so wie auch alle anderen, ***nach dem Leiter des Sekretariats***, Angelegenheiten, die das Forum in seiner Eigenschaft als Fachorganisation betreffen, in der Öffentlichkeit vertreten und Stellungnahmen abgeben

Vielen Dank für die Entwirrung
Christine Lam
English translation:with the permission of the head of the...
Explanation:
the decisions as to what can be divulged or made public and by whom are made by the person in charge
Selected response from:

Veronika McLaren
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2according to
Chinmayi Sripada
4with the permission of the head of the...
Veronika McLaren
3as desired by
Raghunathan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nach dem (Satzverständnis)
according to


Explanation:
.

Chinmayi Sripada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
1 min

agree  Susan Keller
30 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nach dem (Satzverständnis)
with the permission of the head of the...


Explanation:
the decisions as to what can be divulged or made public and by whom are made by the person in charge

Veronika McLaren
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nach dem (Satzverständnis)
as desired by


Explanation:
as desired by the Chairperson

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 62