KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

unter dem

English translation: on / as of 15 Feb. 1958


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unter dem 15. Feb. 1958
English translation:on / as of 15 Feb. 1958
Entered by: Christine Lam

18:46 Feb 19, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: unter dem
Die Allianz Lebensversicherungs AG hat den Schadenbetrag unter dem 15.2.1958 mit DM 0000 berechnet, wozu eine Altsparerentschädigung in Höhe von DM 0000 kommt.

Es geht um Lebensversicherungen von Juden
Christine Lam
on 15 Feb. 1958
Explanation:
This is what my Oxford Duden German Dictionary says:

unter dem Datum des 1. März 1850 (veraltet): on 1 March 1850
Selected response from:

Michaela Sommer
Grading comment
vielen Dank an alle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5on 15 Feb. 1958
Michaela Sommer
5up to 2-15-1958
Gad Harel
3prior to
Manuela Junghans


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prior to


Explanation:
vielleicht ist damit vor dem...gemeint?

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
up to 2-15-1958


Explanation:
up to 2-15-1958

Gad Harel
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
on 15 Feb. 1958


Explanation:
This is what my Oxford Duden German Dictionary says:

unter dem Datum des 1. März 1850 (veraltet): on 1 March 1850

Michaela Sommer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
vielen Dank an alle

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: or: as of
33 mins
  -> Danke, Teresa - 'as of' ist auch ok, im Sinne von 'zum 15.2.', wie man es wohl eher heute ausdrücken würde.

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: "as of"
1 hr
  -> danke!

agree  xxxMichaelRS
1 hr
  -> danke!

agree  xxxTradesca
2 hrs
  -> dank dir!

agree  Manuela Junghans: Ok. habt mich überzeugt :-)
3 hrs
  -> danke Manuela!