KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

pp.

English translation: pp. (per procura/per procurationem)


19:48 Feb 21, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Letter from attorney asking for an appeal
German term or phrase: pp.
pp. appears twice in this letter, once after the judg'es name, e.g. Judge---pp. and in the body of the letter after the attorney's name, ex.

The request was presented to you by the attorneys (name) pp.

Would it mean "et al."?
Mary Watson
English translation:pp. (per procura/per procurationem)
Explanation:
Used when signing a letter on someone else's behalf


The traditional way to use pp when signing a letter on someone else's behalf is to place it before one's own name rather than before the name of the other person. This is because the original Latin phrase per procurationem means ‘through the agency of’. However, pp is now often taken to mean ‘on behalf of’ and is placed before the name of the person who has not signed, and this has become standard practice in many offices.
Selected response from:

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks, Isabella. Your explanation was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4per procura
Stephen Sadie
4 +3pp. (per procura/per procurationem)
Isabella Becker
2see explanationhirselina


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
per procura


Explanation:
this is Latin and can be left in English

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina: ja, pp ist auch "per procura"
6 mins
  -> thanks hirselina

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
13 mins
  -> danke steffi

agree  KARIN ISBELL: Yes, definitely
57 mins
  -> danke karin

agree  Translations4IT
8 hrs
  -> thanks T4IT

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
see explanation


Explanation:
pp.
perge perge (lat.), fahre fort. Wird beispielsweise benutzt, wenn die Kanzleibezeichnung zu lang ist. Nennt sich eine Kanzlei beispielsweise "Müller, Maier, Hoffmann und Kollegen", neigen die Korrespondenzpartner dazu die Kanzlei als "Rechtsanwälte Müller pp." oder "Müller, Maier pp." abzukürzen.
Die Kombination der Abkürzungen etc. pp. diente früher zur Verstärkung von etc.
http://www.trenkler.de/services/akuefi.shtml#P

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Sadie: yes but asker only mentions one attorney
4 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pp. (per procura/per procurationem)


Explanation:
Used when signing a letter on someone else's behalf


The traditional way to use pp when signing a letter on someone else's behalf is to place it before one's own name rather than before the name of the other person. This is because the original Latin phrase per procurationem means ‘through the agency of’. However, pp is now often taken to mean ‘on behalf of’ and is placed before the name of the person who has not signed, and this has become standard practice in many offices.

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, Isabella. Your explanation was very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Marks: Yes, pp. Isabella Becker, for instance, in British English, and never the Latin words in full. Americans would probably write 'By'.
11 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
41 mins

neutral  Stephen Sadie: I would not place a dot after it!
54 mins

agree  Trans-Marie
3 hrs