KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Verurteilter

English translation: convicted defendant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verurteilter
English translation:convicted defendant
Entered by: Kim Metzger

15:24 Feb 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / service of process
German term or phrase: Verurteilter
Can someone suggest a better way to translate Verurteilter than "convicted person"?

mit Urteil des Amtsgerichts wurde der Verurteilte wegen Volksverhetzung zu einer Einheitsjugendstrafe von 2 Jahren rechtskräftig verurteilt.

Nachem der Verurteilte flüchtig ist and sich im Ausland aufhält, hat die Rechtspflegerin Vollstreckungshaftbefehl gegen den Verurteilten erlassen.

Mit dem anliegenden Beschluss wurden die Einwendungen des Verurteilten gegen den Haftbefehl verworfen.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
defendant
Explanation:
You can use this some of the time.
Der Verurteilte ist flüchtig - if the name is known, you could say X has absconded or is at large.
Criminal or perpetrator also OK!
Selected response from:

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I'm going to go with the professor here. I also liked JC's offender.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7convicted person, offender
jccantrell
5 +1defendantMargaret Marks
4convicted individualKARIN ISBELL
4 -1the condemnedxxxFrancis Lee


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
convicted person, offender


Explanation:
I keep finding 'convicted person' or 'accused person.'

You might go with perpetrator or offender, but they do not have the flavor of having the legal decision already made.

For the first link, look under "Bail."
For the second, search for 'convicted.'

Sorry...



    Reference: http://jurist.law.utoronto.ca/dictionary.htm
    Reference: http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m6007/is_2002_Wntr...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: offender; (but not "accused", as they have already been found guilty before receiving their actual sentence)
43 mins

agree  Diana Loos: "Offender" must be the right word; none of the others have the double meaning of accused and convicted. "Perpetrator" is a word from American murder novels but is used before the suspect is caught or arrested.
51 mins

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach: Mit den Kollegen
1 hr

agree  Michael Walker
1 hr

agree  Lancashireman: 'offender'
2 hrs

agree  Stephen Sadie: definitely offender
3 hrs

agree  Julia Lipeles: offender
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
defendant


Explanation:
You can use this some of the time.
Der Verurteilte ist flüchtig - if the name is known, you could say X has absconded or is at large.
Criminal or perpetrator also OK!

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
I'm going to go with the professor here. I also liked JC's offender.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: Certainly in the first para. where 'der Verurteilte.. verurteilt wurde' - implying a re-conviction.
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the condemned


Explanation:
isnt' it ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-02-22 15:38:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hang on - it was supposed to be CL3 anyway, and now it occurs to me that the "condemned" are facing execution. Hmmm ...
Perhaps "sentenced party" or "sentencee" ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-02-22 15:51:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And as incitement (to racial/religious hatred) is a felony offense these days, you could call the person a "felon" - although I'm not sure if this applies to juvenile offenders.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-02-23 10:27:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I can't help it if Andrew, mischaw and Stephen are unaware of this Webster’s Revised Unabridged Dictionary definition of "Condemned ":
Pronounced to be wrong, guilty, worthless, or forfeited; adjudged or sentenced to punishment, destruction, or confiscation.


AND I've since corrected my answer anyway!
I'd've hidden it and posted a new one but basically coudn't be bothered :-\

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Old buildings are condemned, wicked people are damned into eternity. // The ‘sentenced party’ sounds grim. One last booze-up before being taken off to prison. So is your official answer now sentence A,B,C,D or E?
4 mins
  -> ... and "condemned" - to death (which is not the case here) / Erm ... can I use a joker?

agree  franglish
8 mins

disagree  Michael Walker: with Andrew
1 hr
  -> Never heard the phrase "the condemned (man)"? Anyway - I did take the trouble to make other suggestions ...

disagree  Stephen Sadie: sounds like the film, "the damned"!
3 hrs
  -> See above note. Anyway, I discounted "condemned" myself, so why disagree? Why not comment on "felon", for example?

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
convicted individual


Explanation:
Dietl Lorenz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2006-03-01 20:16:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A defendant has not necessarily been convicted [verurteilt] yet.
Consequently, 'convicted' should be part of the term, as long as he has already been 'verurteilt'. So, 'convicted defender/criminal/'
appears most appropriate.

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 155
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Karin. In fact, it's best to use several different translations for Verurteilter, depending on the situation.