KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

ausgeschlossen

English translation: are excluded


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ausgeschlossen
English translation:are excluded
Entered by: margarete

21:13 Feb 23, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Divorce
German term or phrase: ausgeschlossen
Der Versorgungsausgleich wird ausgeschlossen

I know it means that there were no pension rights adjustments, but what would you use here:

are ruled out ....

are excluded...

????

Thanks
margarete
United States
are excluded
Explanation:
xxx
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
It was part of a divorce decree. Apparently all three options are possible...

Of course it means that no pension rights adjustment took place.

I opted for this solution since I later found the expression "Exclusion of pension rights"

Thanks to all of you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2are excludedgangels
4 +1I would opt for 'ruled out'KARIN ISBELL
3 +1no pension equalization will take place
Nicole Schnell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
are excluded


Explanation:
xxx

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 229
Grading comment
It was part of a divorce decree. Apparently all three options are possible...

Of course it means that no pension rights adjustment took place.

I opted for this solution since I later found the expression "Exclusion of pension rights"

Thanks to all of you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: possible - the English equivalent will depend on where the text appears, if in print or as normal speech, in correspondence between lawyers...
3 hrs

agree  Girija Chatrath
13 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ausgeschlossen (here)
no pension equalization will take place


Explanation:
IMO it's the same as "ausgeschlossen" - either it does or does not take place.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: also possible - context needed. (BTW, I think you wanted to type sth. other than "ausgeschlossen". Losing control of the fingers, eh? ;-)
3 hrs
  -> How did you know? ;-)) Thanks, Cilian!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ausgeschlossen (here)
I would opt for 'ruled out'


Explanation:
Romain

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: ginge auch
29 mins