KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Münchner Kommentar-Kramer, BGB, 3. Aufl., § 121, Rz. 7

English translation: No. / margin no. / marginal reference


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rz. - Randzeichen/-ziffer
English translation:No. / margin no. / marginal reference
Entered by: Steffen Walter

19:56 Aug 2, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Abbreviation Rz.
German term or phrase: Münchner Kommentar-Kramer, BGB, 3. Aufl., § 121, Rz. 7
Rz. - Apparently a very common abbreviation. Unfortunately I don't know it! 'Rechtszustand' maybe?
algy
United Kingdom
No.
Explanation:
I usually find No. fits perfectly here.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-02 20:01:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS Been there, searched for hours before I found what Rz. meant!
Selected response from:

Jane Luther
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, Jane. Your English translation didn't mention 'margin' as did the others, but the abbreviation became clear once I saw the R was for Rand, so I hope Derek won't mind if I award you the points.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2No.
Jane Luther
4marginal annotation / marginal noteKARIN ISBELL
3 +1margin no.
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rz. = Randzeichen
No.


Explanation:
I usually find No. fits perfectly here.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-02 20:01:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS Been there, searched for hours before I found what Rz. meant!

Jane Luther
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks, Jane. Your English translation didn't mention 'margin' as did the others, but the abbreviation became clear once I saw the R was for Rand, so I hope Derek won't mind if I award you the points.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Astrid Elke Witte: Yes, Randzeichen, for which I always write "marginal reference".
12 hrs

agree  DC Josephs: Me too (on the PS as well!)
13 hrs
  -> That was in my Life before ProZ :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rz. = Randziffer/Randzahl
margin no.


Explanation:
..., e.g. "margin no. 7" (for example see http://www.google.com/search?hl=de&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2004-29,GGL... ).

I'll go without a hyphen on this one. ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-08-02 20:10:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For "Rz. = Randziffer" also see http://www.google.com/search?hl=de&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2004-29,GGL...
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-08-02 20:12:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Rz." = "Randzeichen" is apparently okay too, though I hear that for the first time today - it is perhaps a regional difference (I studied law in the north of Germany).

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Luther: I'm relieved to hear that I've not been wrong all this time!
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marginal annotation / marginal note


Explanation:
Romain

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Derek Gill Franßen: But wouldn't that be "Randbemerkung" (see, for example http://www.dict.cc/englisch-deutsch/marginal note.html ). This is just a number, not an annotation or a note. :-)
12 hrs