KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

im Verhältnis zu

English translation: from


13:35 Aug 3, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: im Verhältnis zu
from an Austrian contract
Als Zeitpunkt der Fertigstellung des Gebäudes als Edelrohbau gilt jener Zeitpunkt, zu dem das Gebäude von der ABC (= Auftraggeber) im Verhältnis zu dem von ihr beauftragten Generalunternehmer abgenommen wird.
I can`t seem to get my head around this one. Any help much appreciated
Christine Lam
English translation:from
Explanation:
That is a strange sentence! It seems that it is referring to a point in time when ABC accepts the performance (here: construction) from the general contractor, but I'm not entirely sure. At that point the construction of the shell (Rohbau) will be deemed to have been completed. I assume that the total construction is not complete at that point in time, but rather that additional phases of construction will follow.
:-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
thank you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3when
Sigrid Pichler
1 +1from
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from


Explanation:
That is a strange sentence! It seems that it is referring to a point in time when ABC accepts the performance (here: construction) from the general contractor, but I'm not entirely sure. At that point the construction of the shell (Rohbau) will be deemed to have been completed. I assume that the total construction is not complete at that point in time, but rather that additional phases of construction will follow.
:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728
Grading comment
thank you both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sigrid Pichler: that's exactly it! But why "from"?
2 mins
  -> ..., i.e. "...when ABC accepts the building FROM the general contractor it commissioned (to construct the building). That's why I suggested "from." :-)

agree  Kieran McCann: could it be that the unusual phrase was deliberately used to avoid any possible confusion arising from two 'vons' ie 'Gebäude von der ABC vom Generalunternehmer abgenommen wird'? Could imply (theoretically) subcontractor accepting ABC's building...
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kieran. I was thinking the same thing. :-)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
when


Explanation:
when the owner proceeds to accepting the work of its general contractor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 Min. (2006-08-03 14:04:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See Gill's explanation.

Sigrid Pichler
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4