KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

ergehen

English translation: is issued


11:07 Aug 4, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Letter from regulatory body
German term or phrase: ergehen
Sie haben meiner Prüfforderung zugestimmt. Insoweit ERGEHT dieser Bescheid aus Gründen der Rechtssicherheit und -klarheit. Ihrer mit Schreiben von xxx eingereichten Prüfstrategie stimme ich zu.

Is the middle sentence missing something or am I missing something?
Ford Prefect
Burkina Faso
English translation:is issued
Explanation:
This is my take. The counterparty has agreed to the audit/whatever, so the administrative decision is being issued to ensure clarity
Selected response from:

HarryHedgehog
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks - it's a photo-finish, sorry Brie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1is issued
Brie Vernier
3 +1is issued
HarryHedgehog


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is issued


Explanation:
This is my take. The counterparty has agreed to the audit/whatever, so the administrative decision is being issued to ensure clarity

HarryHedgehog
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks - it's a photo-finish, sorry Brie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
27 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is issued


Explanation:



    Reference: http://odge.info/index.php?ebene=Search&kw=ergehen
Brie Vernier
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Same time, same agree :-)
27 mins
  -> Very kind, thanks : )