KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Projektgesellschaften

English translation: project companies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Projektgesellschaften
English translation:project companies
Entered by: Brie Vernier

01:25 Aug 9, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Projektgesellschaften
Die Gesellschaft beschränkt die Investition ihres Vermögens in gesellschaftsrechtliche Beteiligungen an Projektgesellschaften
Beantje
project companies
Explanation:
I've seen this many times, but I don't know if it's a particularly German creation.

"And when the development of ESP entered its decisive phase, we set up a joint project company with our pilot customers to stimulate its growth."
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3project companies
Brie Vernier
3Joint ventures
Patricia Will


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
project companies


Explanation:
I've seen this many times, but I don't know if it's a particularly German creation.

"And when the development of ESP entered its decisive phase, we set up a joint project company with our pilot customers to stimulate its growth."


    Reference: http://www.bosch-presse.de/TBWebDB/en-us/PressText.cfm?CFID=...
Brie Vernier
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hall
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Richard

agree  Steffen Walter: or project entities
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Steffen

agree  Rebecca Garber
12 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Joint ventures


Explanation:
Google "Projektgesellschaft Joint Venture" to find plenty of references

Patricia Will
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Hall: Project company and joint venture company are two different things. Since many project companies are also joint venture companies you will get plenty of Google hits using both terms.
2 hrs

neutral  Craig Meulen: with richard
9 hrs