KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

sentence

English translation: ... was granted ... before a decision on pension adjustments was made


14:51 Aug 10, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: sentence
I have some problems with this sentence. I understand that the divorce shall be granted in acc. .... but somehow can't fit 'die Entscheidung über den Versorgungsausgleich' ... the divorce shall be granted before the decision about pension rights adjustment ?
Thanks in advance
Kathy O
Canada
English translation:... was granted ... before a decision on pension adjustments was made
Explanation:
So the court granted the divorce first, before settling the pension entitlements.
I have seen divorce rulings which explicitly did not make any provisions for pension adjustments. Otherwise there is a complicated points system to split up the pension entitlement of the parties.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-10 17:31:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that it says "... ist ... stattgegeben worden". So the divorce has already been granted, although the pension rights question is probably still up in the air.
I would guess that is probably what the parties are squabbling about. Or perhaps one of the parties is applying for a pension from the German pension organisation, and the pension organisation is washing its hands of the affair.
Selected response from:

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Grading comment
Victor, thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1... was granted ... before a decision on pension adjustments was made
Victor Dewsbery
3The petition for....gangels


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ist ... vor der Entscheidung über den Versorgungsausgleich stattgegeben worden
... was granted ... before a decision on pension adjustments was made


Explanation:
So the court granted the divorce first, before settling the pension entitlements.
I have seen divorce rulings which explicitly did not make any provisions for pension adjustments. Otherwise there is a complicated points system to split up the pension entitlement of the parties.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-10 17:31:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that it says "... ist ... stattgegeben worden". So the divorce has already been granted, although the pension rights question is probably still up in the air.
I would guess that is probably what the parties are squabbling about. Or perhaps one of the parties is applying for a pension from the German pension organisation, and the pension organisation is washing its hands of the affair.

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
Victor, thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Lipeles
46 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The petition for....


Explanation:
The petition for divorce was granted pursuant to art.xxx and pending a decision on support payments.

Generally support has to subsets, "alimony" which goes to the divorced spouse, and "child support" for your kids

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 229