KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

zu Protokoll erklären

English translation: to put on record


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zu Protokoll erklären
English translation:to put on record
Entered by: arum

19:22 Aug 15, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: zu Protokoll erklären
"zu Protokoll der Geschäftsstelle eines anderen Amtsgerichts erklärt werden". Details on procedure to be followed for lodging an appeal against a decision.
arum
to put on record
Explanation:
Likely to mean the same as "zu Protokoll geben".
Selected response from:

Erik Freitag
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4to put on record
Erik Freitag
4 +1dictate a statement toMargaret Marks


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to put on record


Explanation:
Likely to mean the same as "zu Protokoll geben".

Erik Freitag
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
29 mins

agree  milinad
12 hrs

agree  Kieran McCann: I'm not sure either, just that it usually seems to be contrasted with 'schriftlich': http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="zu Protokoll der Ges...
13 hrs
  -> Is it? I don't think it makes a difference: "zu Protokoll *geben*" could also mean both orally/or in writing. But then again, I'm not sure (hence CL2)...

agree  Julia Lipeles
16 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dictate a statement to


Explanation:
'put on record' is perfectly OK, but I usually meet this in contrast with writing, so another way of putting it is 'by dictating a statement to be recorded by the court office...'
The German is usually to the effect of 'either file your objection or zu Protokoll der Geschäftsstelle erklären'

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne-Carine Zimmer
3395 days