KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

formale und faktische Existenz

English translation: technically and actually exist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:formale und faktische Existenz
English translation:technically and actually exist
Entered by: Rebecca Garber

13:17 Aug 30, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: formale und faktische Existenz
"Firmensitze müssen [...] auf formale und faktische Existenz geprüft werden"

This is from a presentation by a foundation providing financial support for films. I know what the above sentence means, but can't think of a neat way of putting it.

Any ideas?

Many thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
technically and actually exist
Explanation:
The foundation needs to ascertain that the production companies exist, both technically and actually/factually.

My brother works in the movie industry. According to him, trying to determine who actually has a camera and can do the work vs those who talk a good line is a full time job.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Garber
Grading comment
Thanks all round
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3formal and genuine existence
Stephen Sadie
3existence in theory and in practice
Evelina Sharapanova
3de facto and de jurexxxCMJ_Trans
2 +1technically and actually exist
Rebecca Garber


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
technically and actually exist


Explanation:
The foundation needs to ascertain that the production companies exist, both technically and actually/factually.

My brother works in the movie industry. According to him, trying to determine who actually has a camera and can do the work vs those who talk a good line is a full time job.

Rebecca Garber
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks all round

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Ingeborg :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de facto and de jure


Explanation:
springs to mind

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
existence in theory and in practice


Explanation:
in theory and in practice doesn't exactly match the german words but I think it's closer to the meaning in this case

Evelina Sharapanova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
formal and genuine existence


Explanation:
may work for you, Ian

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97