KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Prinzip der Waffengleichheit

English translation: equality of arms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Waffengleichheit
English translation:equality of arms
Entered by: Victor Dewsbery

07:58 Sep 4, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Prinzip der Waffengleichheit
Used in a legal context, what is the name of this principle in English? Something along the lines of "equal advantage".
xxxRapidrain
equality of arms
Explanation:
http://www1.umn.edu/humanrts/edumat/IHRIP/circle/modules/mod...
3. Equality of arms (Equal procedural guarantees)
In the European system, the commission has upheld the principle, in both criminal and non­criminal cases, noting that "anyone who is a party to such proceedings should have a reason­able opportunity to present his case before the court in conditions that do not place him at a substantial disadvantage vis-à-vis his adversary.”

The term "equality of arms" is also listed in the Oxford Dictionary of Law and defined as a concept that has been created by the European Court of Human Rights to ensure the right to a fair trial.
The ODL makes no reference to any military interpretation of the word "arms".
Selected response from:

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Grading comment
thank you muchly
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2equality of arms
Victor Dewsbery
4principle of balanced armed force(s)David Moore


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Das Prinzip der Waffengleichheit
equality of arms


Explanation:
http://www1.umn.edu/humanrts/edumat/IHRIP/circle/modules/mod...
3. Equality of arms (Equal procedural guarantees)
In the European system, the commission has upheld the principle, in both criminal and non­criminal cases, noting that "anyone who is a party to such proceedings should have a reason­able opportunity to present his case before the court in conditions that do not place him at a substantial disadvantage vis-à-vis his adversary.”

The term "equality of arms" is also listed in the Oxford Dictionary of Law and defined as a concept that has been created by the European Court of Human Rights to ensure the right to a fair trial.
The ODL makes no reference to any military interpretation of the word "arms".

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
thank you muchly

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Kucharski
57 mins

agree  Cetacea
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
principle of balanced armed force(s)


Explanation:
Maybe...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 324
Notes to answerer
Asker: legal context