KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Verfügung

English translation: decision (of court)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verfügung
English translation:decision (of court)
Entered by: Trufev

08:49 Sep 4, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Verfügung
Während die Eingabe der Beschwerdefüherin mit **Verfügung** von [Date] der Beschwerdegegner unter Fristansetzung "zu Stellungnahme" bzw. zu Vernehmlassung zugestellt wurde, ....

during the decision of [Date]? or is the the expression
mit Verfügung ... zugestellt? a different use the the grey, grey Vergügung?
xxxRapidrain
decision (of court)
Explanation:
In this context and according to the law dictionaries
Selected response from:

Trufev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rulingDavid Moore
4decision (of court)
Trufev
4orderJoern Gaedcke


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
order


Explanation:
I assume that a court has served the papers and that "von [Date]" should actually be "vom [Date].
In that case the court would issue and order dated ..... to serve the papers on the other party.

Joern Gaedcke
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 38
Notes to answerer
Asker: The date is in the past and you are right, = vom


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decision (of court)


Explanation:
In this context and according to the law dictionaries

Trufev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 6

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ruling


Explanation:
is another option.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
9 hrs