KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Degressionsstufe

English translation: band


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Degressionsstufe
English translation:band
Entered by: Claire Cox

11:14 Sep 4, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Employment law - accident insurance
German term or phrase: Degressionsstufe
Has anyone come across this term before?

From a company's health & safety and accident insurance conditions:

Sind Teile eines Betriebes zu unterschiedlichen Gefahrengruppen (entsprechend § 2 BGV A 6) veranlagt, so sind - entsprechend der jeweiligen Beschäftigtenzahl - die Einsatzzeiten in jeder Gefahrengruppe gesondert für die **Degressionsstufe** zu errechnen und die Ergebnisse zu addieren.

Many thanks!
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
size band
Explanation:
this is not 'degression' in any transitive sense of reduction in costs etc but refers to the declining relative time input required for larger groups of employees as shown in the third column of the table:

http://www.infopool-bau.de/site/asp/dms.asp?url=/uvv/122_21/...

so this is just a 'band' or 'class' or 'range' with a declining rate of time input. Maybe someone can work out how to get the 'declining' element in there but I don't think anything is lost
if you just refer to the band itself ie 'separately calculated for each size band'. I think adding 'with declining rates' or similar would be overdoing it in the absence of a convenient one-word term as in the German

'The sample was further stratified by four employment size bands:Size band 1:10–49'
http://www.statistics.gov.uk/articles/economic_trends/E_Comm...

'Employee Size Band: 1,000 or more'
http://www.surreycc.gov.uk/sccwebsite/sccwspublications.nsf/...$FILE/Principal%20Employers%20in%20Reigate%20&%20Banstead.pdf

'Size-band data in % of enterprises. EU4 = DE, FR, IT, UK. Large = 250+ employees; medium = 50-249, small = 1-49'
http://www.ebusiness-watch.org/resources/insurance/SUM16_Ins...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-09-04 17:46:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hmmm, on second thoughts, I suppose you could argue that the 'size band' here is the 'Beschäftigtenzahl' so maybe '...within each risk group are calculated separately for the different annual rates applying to the respective size band and then added together'

you could maybe spell it out with 'progressively declining rates' or similar, but I still think that's a bit OTT in english
Selected response from:

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This makes sense, thanks Kieran
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3size bandKieran McCann
3level of degression
Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
level of degression


Explanation:
For simplicity our analysis assumes the same level of degression as in. the January proposal (ie13% which represents the difference between the proposed ...
statistics.defra.gov.uk/esg/reports/repfi.pdf

Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
size band


Explanation:
this is not 'degression' in any transitive sense of reduction in costs etc but refers to the declining relative time input required for larger groups of employees as shown in the third column of the table:

http://www.infopool-bau.de/site/asp/dms.asp?url=/uvv/122_21/...

so this is just a 'band' or 'class' or 'range' with a declining rate of time input. Maybe someone can work out how to get the 'declining' element in there but I don't think anything is lost
if you just refer to the band itself ie 'separately calculated for each size band'. I think adding 'with declining rates' or similar would be overdoing it in the absence of a convenient one-word term as in the German

'The sample was further stratified by four employment size bands:Size band 1:10–49'
http://www.statistics.gov.uk/articles/economic_trends/E_Comm...

'Employee Size Band: 1,000 or more'
http://www.surreycc.gov.uk/sccwebsite/sccwspublications.nsf/...$FILE/Principal%20Employers%20in%20Reigate%20&%20Banstead.pdf

'Size-band data in % of enterprises. EU4 = DE, FR, IT, UK. Large = 250+ employees; medium = 50-249, small = 1-49'
http://www.ebusiness-watch.org/resources/insurance/SUM16_Ins...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-09-04 17:46:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hmmm, on second thoughts, I suppose you could argue that the 'size band' here is the 'Beschäftigtenzahl' so maybe '...within each risk group are calculated separately for the different annual rates applying to the respective size band and then added together'

you could maybe spell it out with 'progressively declining rates' or similar, but I still think that's a bit OTT in english

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
This makes sense, thanks Kieran