KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

im Wege der Umwandlung durch Ausgliederung

English translation: converted by spinning off (some of its assets)


23:02 Sep 4, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: im Wege der Umwandlung durch Ausgliederung
Aus einem Handelsregisterauszug:

Die Gesellschaft hat nach Maßgabe des Ausgliederungs- und Übernahmevertrages Teile ihres Vermögens (Teilbetrieb XXX) als Gesamtheit ***im Wege der Umwandlung durch Ausgliederung*** auf die XXX als ünbernehmenden Rechtsträger übertragen.

by way of conversion through spinning off??? Für jede Hilfe dankbar!
ingheck
English translation:converted by spinning off (some of its assets)
Explanation:
"by way of conversion through a spin-off" is also correct if somewhat unwieldy.
Selected response from:

Ted Wozniak
United States
Grading comment
Danke an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3converted by spinning off (some of its assets)
Ted Wozniak
4Through reorganiztion by setting up a separate unitKARIN ISBELL


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
converted by spinning off (some of its assets)


Explanation:
"by way of conversion through a spin-off" is also correct if somewhat unwieldy.

Ted Wozniak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Danke an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
7 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
6 hrs

agree  EdithK
7 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Through reorganiztion by setting up a separate unit


Explanation:
Romain & experience

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 155