KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

als stille Gesellschafterin aufnehmen

English translation: accept as silent partner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:als stille Gesellschafterin aufnehmen
English translation:accept as silent partner
Entered by: ingheck

23:06 Sep 4, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: als stille Gesellschafterin aufnehmen
Aus einem Handelsregisterauszug:

Die Gesellschaft hat durch Teilgewinnabführungsvertrag die XXX AG mit einer Einlage von YYY als stille Gesellschafterin aufgenommen.
ingheck
accept as silent partner
Explanation:
also known as "sleeping partner" i.e. a person or corporation holding shares but not having an active say in the activities of the company.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-09-04 23:24:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A silent partner, also known as a sleeping partner, is one who shares in the profits and losses of the ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Partnership -
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4accept as silent partner
swisstell
4 -1launched/started XXX AG
Ted Wozniak


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
als Gesellschafterin aufnehmen
launched/started XXX AG


Explanation:
try reading it as "hat die XXX AG aufgenommen mit einer Einlage von YYY als stille Gesellschafterin"

The Company launched XXX AG through a partial profit and loss transfer agreement with a capital contribution from YYY as a silent partner

Ted Wozniak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Nice job.
16 mins

disagree  David Moore: May be the right reading, but IMO the wrong conclusion
7 hrs

disagree  Alison Schwitzgebel: I think YYY is a contribution
7 hrs
  -> See, I am only human :-) I can see now that I misread the text

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
als Gesellschafterin aufnehmen
accept as silent partner


Explanation:
also known as "sleeping partner" i.e. a person or corporation holding shares but not having an active say in the activities of the company.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-09-04 23:24:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A silent partner, also known as a sleeping partner, is one who shares in the profits and losses of the ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Partnership -


swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
7 hrs
  -> thanks, David

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
7 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Rebecca Garber
13 hrs
  -> thanks, Rebecca

agree  KARIN ISBELL
18 hrs
  -> danke, Karin