KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Massnahmeverfahren

English translation: action


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Massnahmeverfahren
English translation:action
Entered by: xxxRapidrain

12:07 Sep 7, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Massnahmeverfahren
In a petition for an appeal they refer to the 'Prozess' which they lost as 'Massnahmeverfahren'.

It dealt with a case of patent infringement in a Swiss court. One party plead for a motion (Massnahme) to stop the other party from infringing but it was dismissed/denied by the court. Now they are trying again.

Saying 'case' sounds too broad.
xxxRapidrain
action
Explanation:
Since they appear to be referring back to the "Massnahmeverfahren" which they lost, surely this would be tantamount in English to referring back to "the (previous) action, which was lost"?
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
all of the answers were very enlightening, thank you for yours
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4actionDavid Moore
3(gen.) injunctive/(spec.) ancillary relief/ proceeding{s}xxxAdrian MM.
3could also mean preliminary proceedure s.u.
Camilla Seifert
3patent infringement case (here)
Jane Luther


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
patent infringement case (here)


Explanation:
How about just specifying the Maßnahme and calling it a patent infringement case?

Jane Luther
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
could also mean preliminary proceedure s.u.


Explanation:
Found this - could also use Preliminary Proceedure. Enter

Preliminary injunctions sind in den USA im Bereiche von kartellrechtli- ... mission im vorsorglichen Massnahmeverfahren in Rs Sealink/B&I-Holyhead, ...
www.baerkarrer.ch/Downloads/disclaimer.php?f=/Publications/... -

Camilla Seifert
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 96
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: procedure
46 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
action


Explanation:
Since they appear to be referring back to the "Massnahmeverfahren" which they lost, surely this would be tantamount in English to referring back to "the (previous) action, which was lost"?

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 324
Grading comment
all of the answers were very enlightening, thank you for yours
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Massnahmeverfahren (CH)
(gen.) injunctive/(spec.) ancillary relief/ proceeding{s}


Explanation:
A Maßnahme is an injunctive etc. order. In the web ref., the property issues suggest ancillary relief on divorce.

In this patent case, likelier to be a prelim. injunction. Next stage, on defeat, a full-blown hearing.






    Reference: http://www.linkchaos.com/covers/item/-Gterrechtliche-Sichers...
    Reference: http://www.quinnemanuel.com/attorneys/bioPage.aspx?recid=31
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 790
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you

Asker: The massnahme was already a fullblown hearing with exhibits and requests for Expertisen and such