KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

allgemein beeidigter Übersetzer

English translation: being under oath


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:allgemein beeidigt
English translation:being under oath
Entered by: Kim Metzger

13:47 Sep 9, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
German term or phrase: allgemein beeidigter Übersetzer
allgemein beeidigte Dolmetscher und Übersetzer

Do I need to translate the "allgemein" or is it simply "sworn translator"?

Previously, I translated
"Beeidigt vor dem Landgericht Mannheim als Dolmetscherin und Übersetzerin für Russisch und Englisch." as

"Sworn and appointed by the Mannheim Regional State Court as an interpreter and translator for Russian and English."
Kim Metzger
Mexico
being under oath
Explanation:
That's how I translate it - or leave it out, as suggested.
Allgemein, I have decided over the years (I have this on my stamp too), means I am not just sworn for one occasion, but I was sworn in 1987 and I remain sworn.
Selected response from:

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Giovanni and Margaret. Both translations would work, but Margaret's is the most precise.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5lieber ausslassen
Giovanni Rengifo
4being under oathMargaret Marks
1Certifiedrangepost


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Certified


Explanation:
Sorry, I am unsure. In this case would the legal equivalent work?

from one web site:"A Sworn Translator/Interpreter ("Traductor/Intérprete Jurado" or “certified translator” in the UK)"

Example sentence(s):
  • Washington State offers court certification in.....

    Reference: http://www.witsnet.org/cliented/cliented.htm
    Reference: http://www.users.dircon.co.uk/~trans/sworn.htm
rangepost
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lieber ausslassen


Explanation:
I think you´re right about leaving the "allgemein" part out.

1. I think your translation should read "sworn IN and...."

2. Considering that it´s an official document, you may want to use a higher register, i.e...."as a translator and interpreter in the Russian and English languages".

Hope you will appreciate my comments.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-09-09 18:08:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lieber auSlassen, auSlassen.... :-)

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Camilla Seifert: I would also leave out the "allgemein" and only use Sworn Translator. Some documents also use the terminology "Sworn translator appointed TO the Court(s) of NAME OF TOWN".
54 mins

agree  KARIN ISBELL
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: w/ Camilla
1 hr

agree  bell-issima
2 hrs

agree  Julia Lipeles
3 hrs

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
being under oath


Explanation:
That's how I translate it - or leave it out, as suggested.
Allgemein, I have decided over the years (I have this on my stamp too), means I am not just sworn for one occasion, but I was sworn in 1987 and I remain sworn.

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Giovanni and Margaret. Both translations would work, but Margaret's is the most precise.