KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

technisch bedingt

English translation: technically determined, required


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:technisch bedingt
English translation:technically determined, required
Entered by: xxxRapidrain

20:16 Sep 9, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: technisch bedingt
in an appeal in Swiss court the appellant writes
"Sonst bleibt [Firma] in der Schweiz auch bei der ***technisch bedingten*** Form der Nachweis offen, das Alternative verbleiben"

the meaning of this is just not clear.
technically qualified/conditional/dependent/required shape

a technical shape "bedingt" by what? I cannot visualise it.
xxxRapidrain
technically determined
Explanation:
is the obvious translation, but we could do with a bit more context to work out what that actually means here.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Many Thanks, I'll add technically required to that also
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3technical conformity to the shape
Raghunathan
2 +1technically determined
Armorel Young


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
technisch bedingten
technically determined


Explanation:
is the obvious translation, but we could do with a bit more context to work out what that actually means here.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Many Thanks, I'll add technically required to that also
Notes to answerer
Asker: It has to do with a certain characteristic 'shape' a product has. Another product is imitating the shape and so the fur is flying


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
23 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
technical conformity to the shape


Explanation:
another option

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 62