KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

einstandspflichtig

English translation: assume responsibility/liability for


13:32 Oct 20, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: einstandspflichtig
Die Beklagte ist für die britische Insurance Firma X nach dem Grüne-Karte-Abkommen einstandspflichtig.

This comes from a report of a British driver having an accident while in Germany. Many thanks for your help.
Susan Madden
Ireland
English translation:assume responsibility/liability for
Explanation:
This is derived from the word "einstehen für" im Sinne von "sich bekennen".
Selected response from:

Camilla Seifert
South Africa
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who looked at this question.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2assume responsibility/liability for
Camilla Seifert
4primarily liable (and) warranting paymentxxxAdrian MM.
3 +1liable (to pay) for the damageDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liable (to pay) for the damage


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-10-20 13:59:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are sites which supports the above post:

Autounfall in den USA - sehr wichtig
Ob die Kaskoversicherung Ihres Freundes für den Schaden am eigenen PKW einstandspflichtig ist, hängt von den vereinbarten Versicherungsleistungen ab. ...
www.frag-einen-anwalt.de/Autounfall-in-den-USA---sehr-wicht...

Campenhausen Anwalt Mainz...
hat er gegen normale Sicherheitsvorkehrungen verstoßen und somit grob fahrlässig gehandelt. Die Versicherung ist damit nicht einstandspflichtig. ...
anwalt-abc.de/artikel/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-10-20 14:05:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Einstehen: to take responsibility for or assume liability for

Derivative noun: Einstand:
einstandspflichtig: having the Pflicht to einstehen - having the duty to assume liability for.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assume responsibility/liability for


Explanation:
This is derived from the word "einstehen für" im Sinne von "sich bekennen".


Camilla Seifert
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who looked at this question.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rod Darby: yes, I think the point is that the respondent ("Beklagte") has to step into the "liability" shoes of the UK insurance company
12 mins

agree  Michael Kucharski: im Sinne von regresspflichtig
2 days21 hrs

2 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
primarily liable (and) warranting payment


Explanation:
See the recent related FR/EN question of se porter fort: warrant compliance by third-party.

The Brit. ins. co. will, 'as subrogee' and secondarily liable, be subrogated TO the Defendant IN her rights. Before they are, the Def. warrants payment.



Example sentence(s):
  • A parent or guardian who accepts the TOU on behalf of a Minor will be primarily liable for ensuring complete and proper compliance with the TOU, ...

    Reference: http://networkredux.com/terms.html
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 790