KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Anwaltsschreiben

English translation: lawyer's letter


06:20 Oct 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Anwaltsschreiben
Werden mehrere Unternehmen eines Konzerns durch denselben Rechtsanwalt vertreten und mahnen sie einen Konkurrenten gleichzeitig in jeweils getrennten Anwaltsschreiben abmahnen, kann darin eine missbräuchliche Geltendmachung des Unterlassungsanspruchs liegen, wenn keine vernünftigen Gründe für dieses Vorgehen ersichtlich sind. Es ist ihnen grundsätzlich zumutbar, entweder in einem Schreiben gemeinsam oder lediglich durch ein Konzernunternehmen abzumahnen. War bereits die Abmahnung wegen eines solchen Rechtsmissbrauchs unzulässig, ist auch die gerichtliche Geltendmachung unzulässig.
Andou
English translation:lawyer's letter
Explanation:
;-
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Herr Sadie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lawyer's letter
Stephen Sadie
3attorney's (solicitor's) letter of notificationgangels
3s.u.
Camilla Seifert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lawyer's letter


Explanation:
;-

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Herr Sadie!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
If in terms of your text it applies, an "Anwaltsschriftstück" is referred to as an *attorney's (US) or lawyer's (UK) brief*.

If it is just an "Anwaltsschreiben" then '*lawyer's letter* is absolutely perfect.



Camilla Seifert
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 96

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attorney's (solicitor's) letter of notification


Explanation:
They evidently put someone on notice to abstain from something. If overdue money was owed, it would be a 'late payment notice'. A 'brief' is always filed with a court, not with an opposing party

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 229