KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Führungsaufsichtskraft

English translation: parole supervision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Führungsaufsichtskraft
English translation:parole supervision
Entered by: xxxPoveyTrans

15:20 Oct 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Führungsaufsichtskraft
Mit der Entlassung des Verurteilten tritt Fuehrungsaufsichkraft Gesetzes ein.
xxxPoveyTrans
parole supervision
Explanation:
my guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-10-22 15:31:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

supervised probation / probation supervision??
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +3parole supervision
Jonathan MacKerron
3supervision of the probation serviceM-A-Z
3 -1legal case conduct review.xxxmuitoprazer


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fuehrungsaufsichkraft
parole supervision


Explanation:
my guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-10-22 15:31:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

supervised probation / probation supervision??

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Probably probationary suervision in the UK
1 hr

agree  gangels
7 hrs

agree  xxxmuitoprazer: parole/probation,definitely
19 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Fuehrungsaufsichkraft
legal case conduct review.


Explanation:
needed to be conducted to review strengths and weaknesses of the way the case was conducted as the defendant got off.
http://www.tltsolicitors.com/legal-update/Compliance-Update/...

xxxmuitoprazer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
5 mins
  -> thanks-my first thought was along lines of parolesupervision.

disagree  David Moore: Entlassung, not Befreiung, suggests to me that he had a sentence part of which was susoended - once he left the Knast, he had to be supervised.
1 hr
  -> agree now with extra context

disagree  M-A-Z: I endorse David's assessment
16 hrs
  -> see above

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supervision of the probation service


Explanation:
Alternatively: "supervision of conduct"

Example sentence(s):
  • As soon as the convicted offender is released from custody he is subject to legal supervision of the probation service.

    Reference: http://https://www.nottingham.ac.uk/shared/shared_hrlcicju/E...
    Reference: http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/ld199697/ldhansrd/p...
M-A-Z
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 4