KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

GVBI. I S. 250

English translation: Law and Official Gazette I, page 250


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:GVBI. I S. 250
English translation:Law and Official Gazette I, page 250
Entered by: silviantonia

17:55 Oct 23, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: GVBI. I S. 250
This is with regard to the laws of Hesse; I thought the GVBI might be Gesetz -und Verordnungsblatt, but that does not necessarily make sense, and I have no clue really what the GVBI stand for, or the I S. I realize the 250 is probably just the statutory provision or clause. I googled and found the Hessen Rechte here: www.hessenrecht.hessen.de/gesetze/Register/reg_SG_350.htm
silviantonia
United States
Law & Offical Gazette I, page 250
Explanation:
GVBI = Gesetz- & Verordnungsblatt

celex-txt - 61997J0374 -... hereinafter `the AGFlHG') of 24 August 1990 (Gesetz- und Verordnungsblatt I, p. 336). The AGFlHG authorises the Landkreise to determine by regulation ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexplus!prod!CELEXnumdoc&lg=en&numdoc=61997J0374 - 69k - Cached - Similar pages

Flag Legislation (Saxony-Anhalt, Germany)(Gesetz- und Verordnungsblatt für das Land Sachsen-Anhalt 1992, S. 200) ... (Law and Official Gazette for the State of Saxony-Anhalt 1991, p. ...
www.allstatesflag.com/fotw/flags/de-st_lx.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Julia Lipeles
Grading comment
I am awarding you the points because I used a modified version of your Law and Official Gazette in my translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2s.u.
Erik Freitag
4Law & Offical Gazette I, page 250
Julia Lipeles
3Gesetzes- und Verordnungsblatt
Stephan Elkins


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gesetzes- und Verordnungsblatt


Explanation:
I think it really means just that: "Gesetzes- und Verordnungsblatt" (GVBl.) (note: "l" not "I"). The following "I" stands for "Teil I" and "S." for "Seite".

Do check again: http://www.hessenrecht.hessen.de/

Stephan Elkins
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: I had checked the Hessenrecht before I posted the question, but had not realized the I for Teil 1 and Seite 1.


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s.u.


Explanation:
This is not for points:

It should read GVBl. (the last letter being a lowercase l). You're right with "Gesetz- und Verordnungsblatt". I (roman 1) means "1. Teil", S. is an abbreviation for "Seite"=page.



Erik Freitag
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your help! Particularly the part about the 1 not I...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
33 mins

agree  Paul Skidmore
15 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Law & Offical Gazette I, page 250


Explanation:
GVBI = Gesetz- & Verordnungsblatt

celex-txt - 61997J0374 -... hereinafter `the AGFlHG') of 24 August 1990 (Gesetz- und Verordnungsblatt I, p. 336). The AGFlHG authorises the Landkreise to determine by regulation ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexplus!prod!CELEXnumdoc&lg=en&numdoc=61997J0374 - 69k - Cached - Similar pages

Flag Legislation (Saxony-Anhalt, Germany)(Gesetz- und Verordnungsblatt für das Land Sachsen-Anhalt 1992, S. 200) ... (Law and Official Gazette for the State of Saxony-Anhalt 1991, p. ...
www.allstatesflag.com/fotw/flags/de-st_lx.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


Julia Lipeles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I am awarding you the points because I used a modified version of your Law and Official Gazette in my translation.