KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

FGG

English translation: Non-Contentious Legal Proceedings Act


00:39 Oct 24, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / family law
German term or phrase: FGG
what does this stand for? It's a law or act of some sort. Can't find it online.
Emily Batcher
United States
English translation:Non-Contentious Legal Proceedings Act
Explanation:
FGG: Gesetz zur freiwilligen Gerichtsbarkeit

http://psychiatrierecht.de/vovo_wie_wirkt_sie.htm

- In family court and guardianship court proceedings, the court determines the facts of the case ex officio (section 12 of the Non-Contentious Legal Proceedings Act [FGG]) and also has the option of requesting expertise ex officio. Contrary to the situation in civil proceedings, the court is not dependent on corresponding initiatives by the parties to the proceedings.

http://www.unhchr.ch/tbs/doc.nsf/(Symbol)/77707668bb062f77c1...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2006-10-25 13:24:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DE: FGG
EN: Act on Non-Contentious Proceedings (Gesetz über die Angelegenheiten der freiwilligen Gerichtsbarkeit, FGG)

http://www.margaret-marks.com/Transblawg/archives/001403.htm...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks so much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Non-Contentious Legal Proceedings Act
Kim Metzger
4voluntary jurisdiction act
swisstell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voluntary jurisdiction act


Explanation:
FGG = frewillige Gerichtsbarkeits-Gesetz


    Reference: http://www.abkuerzungen.de
swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 128

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Non-Contentious Legal Proceedings Act


Explanation:
FGG: Gesetz zur freiwilligen Gerichtsbarkeit

http://psychiatrierecht.de/vovo_wie_wirkt_sie.htm

- In family court and guardianship court proceedings, the court determines the facts of the case ex officio (section 12 of the Non-Contentious Legal Proceedings Act [FGG]) and also has the option of requesting expertise ex officio. Contrary to the situation in civil proceedings, the court is not dependent on corresponding initiatives by the parties to the proceedings.

http://www.unhchr.ch/tbs/doc.nsf/(Symbol)/77707668bb062f77c1...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2006-10-25 13:24:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DE: FGG
EN: Act on Non-Contentious Proceedings (Gesetz über die Angelegenheiten der freiwilligen Gerichtsbarkeit, FGG)

http://www.margaret-marks.com/Transblawg/archives/001403.htm...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1204
Grading comment
Thanks so much!!