KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

InfAuslR

English translation: Informationsbrief Ausländerrecht


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:InfAuslR
English translation:Informationsbrief Ausländerrecht
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:44 Oct 24, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: InfAuslR
Can anyone tell me which law / regulation this is? Google doesn't seem to have any info on the full title.

Thanks

Simon
xxxPoveyTrans
Informationsbrief Ausländerrecht
Explanation:
It's a publication. See list of publications and their abbreviations in the PDF below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-10-24 11:51:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have added that the abbreviation should be "InfAuslR" - an "l" not a capital "i" there.
Selected response from:

Daina Jauntirans
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Informationsbrief Ausländerrecht
Daina Jauntirans
3 +1s.u.
Erik Freitag


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
InfAusIR
Informationsbrief Ausländerrecht


Explanation:
It's a publication. See list of publications and their abbreviations in the PDF below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-10-24 11:51:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have added that the abbreviation should be "InfAuslR" - an "l" not a capital "i" there.


    Reference: http://www.zaoerv.de/51_1991/51_1991_3_b_683_823.pdf
Daina Jauntirans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: would you add a goss translation in parentheses for info if faced with this term in a txt=
3 mins
  -> You could, but I don't think it's necessary, because it's a publication name.

agree  Erik Freitag: You're quick! ;-)
5 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
InfAusIR
s.u.


Explanation:
It seems to be a misspelling of the abbreviation for "Informationsblatt Ausländerrecht". Should be "InfAuslR" (lowercase l instead of uppercase I).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 Min. (2006-10-24 11:53:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.zaoerv.de/43_1983/43_1983_3_a_537_565.pdf

Erik Freitag
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daina Jauntirans: Even down to the same reference! :-)
6 mins
  -> Indeed! ;-)