KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Fremdenrechtserbschein

English translation: certificate of inheritance according to foreign legislation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fremdenrechtserbschein
English translation:certificate of inheritance according to foreign legislation
Entered by: EMatt

12:54 Oct 26, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / inheritance law
German term or phrase: Fremdenrechtserbschein
It is a German law requirement if a person died in another country.
EMatt
certificate of inheritance according to alien legislation
Explanation:
alien legislation's certificate of inheritance
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks, but it should be foreign instead of alien
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1certificate of inheritance according to alien legislation
swisstell
3certificate of rights to property inheritancexxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certificate of inheritance according to alien legislation


Explanation:
alien legislation's certificate of inheritance

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Thanks, but it should be foreign instead of alien

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Sounds about right, but "according to" isn't how an English native speaker would express it. Under alien legislation. "Alien legislation's certificate ..." is also un-English.
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
certificate of rights to property inheritance


Explanation:
but how this is applied isn't obvious from the context.It may mean that this is needed by his heirs to claim title to a deceased person's property abroad.http://www.realestatebelek.com/english/Legal.htm

xxxmuitoprazer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: Sorry to neutralise yet another answer of yours today; I find the site you quote interesting, but where on earth is the actual meat?
21 mins
  -> from the 2nd paragraph down, to the bottom