KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Rechtenehmer

English translation: licencees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rechtenehmer
English translation:licencees
Entered by: Olav Rixen

07:11 Oct 27, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Rechtenehmer
Im übrigen ist unser Mandant um Schadensminderung bemüht, sowohl bezogen auf das Verhältnis zur Ihrer Mandantschaft und den dort vorhandenen **Rechtenehmern**, als auch bezogen auf den gemeinsamen Geschäftspartner XXXX.
Olav Rixen
Canada
licencees
Explanation:
Ohne nähere Angaben, wer die "Mandantschaft" ist (Verlag?) und um welche Rechte es geht (Urheberrecht?) kann ich nur vermuten, dass Lizenznehmer gemeint sind.
Selected response from:

M-A-Z
Grading comment
Es geht tatsächlich um Urheberrechte. Vielen Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3licenceesM-A-Z
3 -1BeneficiaryBuray


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Beneficiary


Explanation:
Rechtenehmer is who receives rights under the contract

Buray
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  M-A-Z: "beneficiary" refers to someone who gets advantages, but not necessarily as a result of duly acquired rights.
19 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
licencees


Explanation:
Ohne nähere Angaben, wer die "Mandantschaft" ist (Verlag?) und um welche Rechte es geht (Urheberrecht?) kann ich nur vermuten, dass Lizenznehmer gemeint sind.

M-A-Z
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Es geht tatsächlich um Urheberrechte. Vielen Dank.