KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Zusammenhang

English translation: consolidated


04:43 Oct 31, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / real estate contract
German term or phrase: Zusammenhang
Veräussererseitig erfolgt der Verkauf sämtlicher Objekte nur zusammen (sog. Paketverkauf). Insofern steht der Verkauf der jeweiligen Einzelobjekte in einem Wirksamkeitszusammenhang, der ein Abschlusszusammenhang und ein Vollzugszusammenhang ist.

What I have now is:
The validity of the sale of the resepective individual properties is mutually interdependent because its closing and execution are also mutually interdependent.

Any suggestions?
Bryan Saliamonas
United States
English translation:consolidated
Explanation:
For the whole thing:
This means that the sales of the individual properties are in actuality consolidated, consisting of entry into a consolidated contract and a consolidated execution of it
Selected response from:

Paul Merriam
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4connection: are in an effective connection or are effectively connectedThomas Schoenradt
1 +3contextProtradit
3consolidatedPaul Merriam


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consolidated


Explanation:
For the whole thing:
This means that the sales of the individual properties are in actuality consolidated, consisting of entry into a consolidated contract and a consolidated execution of it

Paul Merriam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
context


Explanation:
From the seller's standpoint, the sale of any and all the properties will only be carried out jointly. In this respect the sale of the respective individual properties is in an effective date context that is [or 'represents'] a sale closing context and a sale execution context.

Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M-A-Z: Maybe one could avoid the repetition of "context" and "sale" by saying "effective date context regarding/in respect of the completion and execution of the contract"
1 hr

agree  Natalie Aron
2 hrs

agree  KARIN ISBELL
9 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
connection: are in an effective connection or are effectively connected


Explanation:
this is the translation for Wirksamskeitszusammenhang. zusammenhang is connection: I have included three examples of this usage.

Example sentence(s):
  • To that extent the sales of the respective “items” stands in an effectiveness connection, which is a conclusive connection.
  • To that extent the sales of the respective “items” in effect connected
Thomas Schoenradt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish