KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Arbeitsweisungen und Arbeitsauflagen

English translation: may impose guidelines and orders for community work assignments


19:03 Oct 31, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Juvenile Law
German term or phrase: Arbeitsweisungen und Arbeitsauflagen
A judge may impose "Arbeitsweisungen" and "Arbeitsauflagen" on a juvenile offender. The juvenile offender must then e.g. perform community work.
Cady
English translation:may impose guidelines and orders for community work assignments
Explanation:
based on my experience of juvenile court cases

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 óra (2006-11-01 15:35:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now that you have told us the entire sentence, your choice of
'placement', etc., certainly is the much better choice withinthis context.
Selected response from:

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help! I decided to take "Placement in the case of community service assignments and orders"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1may impose guidelines and orders for community work assignmentsKARIN ISBELL
2community service work assignments and penaltiesgangels
1may impose a community work sentence
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
may impose a community work sentence


Explanation:
gets many googles, don't think the two German concepts need to be differentiated here, but could be wrong...

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
community service work assignments and penalties


Explanation:
xxx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-11-01 14:26:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Court-ordered community service assignments and directives

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 229

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
may impose guidelines and orders for community work assignments


Explanation:
based on my experience of juvenile court cases

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 óra (2006-11-01 15:35:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now that you have told us the entire sentence, your choice of
'placement', etc., certainly is the much better choice withinthis context.

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Thank you for your help! I decided to take "Placement in the case of community service assignments and orders"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
0 min
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you for your help! I decided to take "Placement in the case of community service assignments and orders"