KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

weiterreichende Begünstigung

English translation: the request for extended benefits is herewith rejected


15:26 Nov 1, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: weiterreichende Begünstigung
Die Zeiten vom xx.xx.xxxx bis zum xx.xx.xxxx werden gemaess §502 des Allgemeinen Sozialversicherungsgesetzes in der Pensionsversicherung der Angestellten wie folgt beruecksichtigt:
a) die Zeit vom xx.xx.xxxx bis xx.xx.xxxx gemaess §502 Abs. 1
b) die amtlich bestaetigte Zeit des Militaerdienstes vom xx.xx.xxxx bis xx.xx.xxxx gemaess §502 Abs.1
c)die Zeit der Auswanderung nach d. USA vom xx.xx.xxxx bis xx.xx.xxxx gemaess §502 Abs. 4

Die Anrechnung saemtlicher Zeiten erfolgt beitragsfrei.
*Eine weiterreichende Beguenstigung wird abgelehnt.*/
Julia Lipeles
English translation:the request for extended benefits is herewith rejected
Explanation:
in so many words
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the request for extended benefits is herewith rejected
Jonathan MacKerron
4award of further benefitxxxAdrian MM.
3more comprehensive/extensive benefits
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
weiterreichende Beguenstigung
more comprehensive/extensive benefits


Explanation:
"more far-reaching benefits" as a more or less direct translation does not appeal to me.

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 128

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
weiterreichende Beguenstigung
the request for extended benefits is herewith rejected


Explanation:
in so many words

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
10 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
14 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
award of further benefit


Explanation:
An award/grant/ of further benefit is hereby dismissed.

Example sentence(s):
  • court’s award of further permanent partial disability benefits,. and it properly affirmed the court’s denial of temporary total dis-. ability benefits and ...

    Reference: http://caselaw.findlaw.com/data2/nebraskastatecases/app/dec2...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 790