KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

dinglicher Arrest

English translation: attachment of a debtor's assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:dinglicher Arrest
English translation:attachment of a debtor's assets
Entered by: Kim Metzger

16:44 Nov 1, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: dinglicher Arrest
Taken from papers for a German court case.

"Gleichzeitig ergingen gegen die Beschuldigten ABC, XYZ, etc. mit Beschlüssen des Amtsgerichts XYZ dingliche Arreste in Höhe von jeweils € 1,234,567."

I assume this relates to the seizure of money/goods relating to the investigation, but don't know what the official term would be for this under UK law.
Adam Dean
attachment of a debtor's assets
Explanation:
JSTOR: Civil Justice in Germany
96 The German term for attachment is Arrest; it applies to both attachment of things (dinglicher Arrest) and of the person (personlicher Sicherheitsarrest). ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0026-2234(194404)42%3A5%3C863%3ACJIG%3E2.0.CO%3B2-8 -

Case C-398/92, Mund & Fester v. Hatrex, 1994 ECR I-467 with comment by Schlosser, Zeitschrift für Europäisches Privatrecht 253 (1995): permission to attach a debtor's assets (dinglicher Arrest) solely on the ground that a subsequent judgment will have to be enforced abroad, § 917 para. 2 German Code of Civil Procedure.

http://www.germanlawjournal.com/print.php?id=595
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in rem arrestKARIN ISBELL
3 +2attachment of a debtor's assets
Kim Metzger
4(civil) provicional attachment,
INES Reisch
4sequestration
Fabio Descalzi
3for your information Dietl/Lorenz claims
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sequestration


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-11-01 16:49:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ec.europa.eu/civiljustice/interim_measures/interim_me...
1. Welche Formen von Sicherungsmaßnahmen gibt es?
Kapitel 15 der Prozessordnung enthält grundlegende Bestimmungen über Sicherungsmaßnahmen im Zivilprozess. Grundsätzlich gilt, dass die Zwangsvollstreckung eines zivilrechtlichen Anspruchs nicht durchgeführt werden kann, bevor ein Gericht in der Sache entschieden hat. Die Bestimmungen über Sicherungsmaßnahmen lassen jedoch Ausnahmen von dieser Regel zu. Im Allgemeinen sollen die Sicherungsmaßnahmen gewährleisten, dass die unterlegene Partei den Verpflichtungen nachkommt, die ihr durch eine künftige Gerichtsentscheidung auferlegt werden.

Die häufigste Sicherungsmaßnahme ist der dingliche Arrest, mit dem ein Kläger Eigentum im Besitz der Gegenpartei sicherstellen oder auf andere Weise dem Verfügungsrecht der Gegenpartei entziehen kann.
Gemäß Kap. 15 § 1 der Prozessordnung kann dinglicher Arrest angeordnet werden, um die künftige Vollstreckung eines Urteils zu einer Forderung zu sichern. Grundsätzlich muss ein nach dieser Bestimmung angeordneter dinglicher Arrest so gestaltet sein, dass dem Schuldner gehörendes Eigentum bis zur Höhe des Wertes, der voraussichtlich zur Deckung eines bestimmten, angegebenen Forderungsbetrags erforderlich ist, mit dinglichem Arrest belegt werden kann. Ausnahmsweise kann aber in dem Beschluss angegeben werden, welches Eigentum Gegenstand einer Vollstreckung sein kann.
Dinglicher Arrest kann auch zur Sicherung der künftigen Vollstreckung eines Urteils zu einem besseren Recht auf bestimmtes Eigentum (Kap. 15 § 2 der Prozessordnung) angeordnet werden. Beispielhaft sind solche Urteile, in denen einerseits dem Kläger ein besseres Recht auf bestimmte Aktien zugesprochen wird als dem Beklagten, andererseits der Beklagte zur unverzüglichen Herausgabe der Aktien verpflichtet wird.

http://ec.europa.eu/civiljustice/interim_measures/interim_me...
1. What are the different types of precautionary measures?
There are basic provisions for precautionary measures in civil cases in Chapter 15 of the Code of Judicial Procedure. The general rule is that no enforcement measure with regard to a civil law claim can take place until a court has judged the case. The provisions concerning precautionary measures are an exception to this rule. The precautionary measures generally aim to ensure that the losing party performs what is required of him or her following a future court decision.

The most common precautionary measure is sequestration, which means that an applicant can have any property that the other party holds taken possession of, or have the opposite party’s right of disposition withdrawn in some other way.
According to Chapter 15, Section 1 of the Code of Judicial Procedure, sequestration may be granted to ensure the future execution of a judgement with regard to a claim. As a principal rule, the sequestration decision in accordance with this provision is to be worded in such a way that property belonging to the debtor to cover the value of a certain specified amount claimed is sequestrated. In exceptional cases, the decision may, however, state what property may be subject to execution.
Sequestration may also be granted to ensure the future execution of a judgement with regard to a superior right to certain property (Chapter 15, Section 2 of the Code of Judicial Procedure). Examples of such judgements are those that include decisions that the plaintiff is declared to have a superior right to certain shares over the defendant, as well as those where the defendant is obliged to immediately hand over the shares.

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: Just curious: what does the "." mean in your initial posting?
15 mins
  -> Nothing in particular

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
attachment of a debtor's assets


Explanation:
JSTOR: Civil Justice in Germany
96 The German term for attachment is Arrest; it applies to both attachment of things (dinglicher Arrest) and of the person (personlicher Sicherheitsarrest). ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0026-2234(194404)42%3A5%3C863%3ACJIG%3E2.0.CO%3B2-8 -

Case C-398/92, Mund & Fester v. Hatrex, 1994 ECR I-467 with comment by Schlosser, Zeitschrift für Europäisches Privatrecht 253 (1995): permission to attach a debtor's assets (dinglicher Arrest) solely on the ground that a subsequent judgment will have to be enforced abroad, § 917 para. 2 German Code of Civil Procedure.

http://www.germanlawjournal.com/print.php?id=595


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1204
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: also backed up by Langenscheidt-Routledge's Fachwörterbuch Wirtschaft, Dietl/Lorenz and elsewhere
13 mins

agree  Fabio Descalzi
77 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for your information Dietl/Lorenz claims


Explanation:
"Arrest 1. (dinglicher Arrest) (writ of) attachment; seizure (to preserve property in dispute); Am prejudgment attachment; arrest (of a ship)
Gerichtliche Anordnung im Arrestverfahren zur Sicherung einer künftigen Zwangsvollstreckung wegen einer Geldforderung oder eines Anspruchs, der in eine Geldforderung übergehen kann.
Court order in a special procedure to obtain security for a future execution to satisfy a money claim or a claim which may become a money claim"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in rem arrest


Explanation:
Romain

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  innsbruck: "arrest in rem" is the term used by United States courts as in "warrant of arrest in rem"
130 days
  -> Thank you, innsbruck

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(civil) provicional attachment,


Explanation:
civil provisional attachment (in spanish embargo preventivo), or also >freezing order, or in USA= general lien

Example sentence(s):
  • He returned to work on December 26th, but his monthly payroll and reality (his house) were put under provisional attachment,

    base21.jinbo.net/show/show.php?p_cd=0&p_dv=0&p_docnbr=26314 - 15k -
INES Reisch
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15