KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

zwischen Auffahrt und Sonntag „die Brücke“ machen

English translation: if an employee elects to take days off work between Acension Day and Sunday


22:20 Nov 1, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Swiss civil law (textbook example)
German term or phrase: zwischen Auffahrt und Sonntag „die Brücke“ machen
Here's the context:

Ein Arbeitnehmer möchte zwischen Auffahrt und Sonntag „die Brücke“ machen. Das wird ihm vom Arbeitgeber untersagt mit dem Hinweis auf den grossen Arbeitsanfall in dieser Zeit. Der Arbeitnehmer erklärt, ein bestens qualifizierter Kollege sei bereit, an seiner Stelle die Arbeit zu verrichten. Muss sich der Arbeitgeber mit diesem Ersatz zufrieden geben?

Any ideas? Thanks! :-)
Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
English translation:if an employee elects to take days off work between Acension Day and Sunday
Explanation:
more or less

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-11-01 22:32:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am familiar with die Brücke machen in French (faire le pont), i.e. taking extra vacation days to profit from public holidays, eg. take off Monday if Tuesday is a holiday, thereby "bridging" the days between Saturday and Tuesday
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7if an employee elects to take days off work between Acension Day and Sunday
Jonathan MacKerron
3 +1An employee wants to take an extended holiday weekend after Ascension DayM-A-Z
2wants to bridge the timeJoern Gaedcke


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Ein Arbeitnehmer möchte zwischen Auffahrt und Sonntag „die Brücke“ machen.
wants to bridge the time


Explanation:
What is 'Auffahrt' ? (Himmelauffahrt ?)
It sounds like the employee wants take a day or two off to make use of a public holiday and create 3 or 4 days of continuous leave.

Joern Gaedcke
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: Doesn't make sense in English, but "bridge the gap" is fine!
2 hrs

neutral  M-A-Z: "Auffahrt" is Swiss German for "Christi Himmelfahrt"
10 hrs

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: w/ Mr. Benham
11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Ein Arbeitnehmer möchte zwischen Auffahrt und Sonntag „die Brücke“ machen.
if an employee elects to take days off work between Acension Day and Sunday


Explanation:
more or less

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-11-01 22:32:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am familiar with die Brücke machen in French (faire le pont), i.e. taking extra vacation days to profit from public holidays, eg. take off Monday if Tuesday is a holiday, thereby "bridging" the days between Saturday and Tuesday


    http:/ce
Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Astrid Elke Witte: Yes. "Auffahrt" is Swiss for "Ascension Day". I know about "Brückenurlaub"; one of the guys in the office where I used to work always complained about all the secretaries wanting "Brückenurlaub".
3 mins
  -> no advantage to be had for freelancers I'm afraid

agree  Mihaela Boteva
10 mins
  -> thx

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: Himmelfahrt (ist das nicht donnerstags? Dann wird der Freitag "blau gemacht" oder frei genommen...ich dachte, das kommt aus Italien....)
13 mins
  -> genau!!

agree  Textklick: Ascension. Yes - does anyone know what a 'Feiertag' is? ;-) Added: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1397365
22 mins

agree  LegalTrans D
40 mins

agree  Richard Benham: But leave out the "if".
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: No real Feiertage for us freelancers, I'm afraid (-: / Otherwise agree with Richard's comment and Textklick's spelling correction. / @ Teresa: Genau, im nächsten Jahr der 17. Mai -> http://www.ewigerkalender.de/
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ein Arbeitnehmer möchte zwischen Auffahrt und Sonntag „die Brücke“ machen.
An employee wants to take an extended holiday weekend after Ascension Day


Explanation:
Another way of putting it ("Sunday" is implied in "weekend")

M-A-Z
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: I was thinking "long weekend" but this is better; the Brückentag here, as you know, would be the Friday (as it was this year)
26 mins