KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

sich zu einer Beschuldigung äußern

English translation: to respond to a charge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sich zu einer Beschuldigung äußern
English translation:to respond to a charge
Entered by: ingheck

13:55 Nov 2, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: sich zu einer Beschuldigung äußern
Aus einer Beschuldigtenvernehmung:

Ich wurde darauf hingewiesen, dass es mir nach dem Gesetz freisteht, mich zu der Beschuldigung zu äußern oder nicht zur Sache auszusagen.
ingheck
to respond to a charge
Explanation:
"You have the right to remain silent or to respond to the charge; anything you do say will be taken down and may be used in evidence".

This as I understand is a paraphrase of the wording used when a suspect is being charged with a crime.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
My thanks to David and Karin, all agree-ers and neutralists!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to respond to a chargeDavid Moore
5 +1to plead to a chargeKARIN ISBELL


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to respond to a charge


Explanation:
"You have the right to remain silent or to respond to the charge; anything you do say will be taken down and may be used in evidence".

This as I understand is a paraphrase of the wording used when a suspect is being charged with a crime.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 324
Grading comment
My thanks to David and Karin, all agree-ers and neutralists!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
55 mins

agree  Camilla Seifert
1 hr

agree  gangels
4 hrs

agree  Thomas Schoenradt: Thomas Schoenraadt
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to plead to a charge


Explanation:
Romain & Dietl Lorenz, as well as experience in courtroom procedures

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: und so fragt der Richter beim Arraignment: How does your client plea (to the charges)?
38 mins

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: but wouldn't that be in court, not during an interrogation/examination?
16 hrs