ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

RH-Weg

English translation: by a letter of request (to a foreign court)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:RH-Weg
English translation:by a letter of request (to a foreign court)
Entered by: Sandra Bradford

09:34 Nov 16, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Beweisaufnahme
German term or phrase: RH-Weg
"Den Parteien wird aufgetragen zu erklären, ob die im Ausland wohnhaften Zeugen im RH-Weg einzuvernehmen sind oder zur Einvernahme vor dem erkennenden Gericht erscheinen"

Vom Sinn her ist mir das mehr oder weniger klar, aber wofür steht hier RH?
Sandra Bradford
United States
by a letter of request (to a foreign court)
Explanation:
cf. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1082462 and http://www.proz.com/kudoz/897881

Oxford Dic of Law has:
letter of request (rogatory letter, letter rogatory) = A letter issued to a foreign court requesting a judge to take evidence from a specific person ...
Selected response from:

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Victor!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4by a letter of request (to a foreign court)
Victor Dewsbery
2Rechtshilfeweg
Gerhard Wieder


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Rechtshilfeweg


Explanation:
Loads of Googles, see below.

The second link is from a discussion forum for law students. It mentions RH-Weg and bit further down rechtshilfewegig vernehmen.

Example sentence(s):
  • Die Institute verfügen dabei über wesentlich bessere Informationsquellen und Datensysteme als die Strafverfolgungsbehörden. Diese benötigen demgegenüber für gerichtsverwertbare Beweismittel aus dem Ausland über den förmlichen Rechtshilfeweg in vie

    Reference: http://www.internationalepolitik.de/archiv/jahrgang1995/febr...
    Reference: http://www.unet.univie.ac.at/~a9052736/cgi-bin/ultimatebb.cg...
Gerhard Wieder
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
RH-Weg (= Rechtshilfe)
by a letter of request (to a foreign court)


Explanation:
cf. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1082462 and http://www.proz.com/kudoz/897881

Oxford Dic of Law has:
letter of request (rogatory letter, letter rogatory) = A letter issued to a foreign court requesting a judge to take evidence from a specific person ...

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
Thanks Victor!