KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

im geschäftlichen Verkehr

English translation: commercial advertising


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Werbung im geschäftlichen Verkehr
English translation:commercial advertising
Entered by: Steffen Walter

23:39 Mar 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / UWG
German term or phrase: im geschäftlichen Verkehr
Die Werbung im geschaeftlichen Verkehr ausserhalb der Fachkreise fuer dir Pflege von Senioren mit der bildlichen Darstellung von Personen bei der Ausuebung der Taetigkeit ders Heilgewerbes verletzt die Vorschrift des HWG.
Akemi.T
Commercial advertising outside the circle of professionals ...
Explanation:
I am sure you are aware of the typos
die Pflege, not dir
des Heilgewerbes, not ders
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Commercial advertising outside the circle of professionals ...
swisstell
4sentencegangels
4in business communications
Eva Blanar
4in the course of tradewrtransco
1Commercial solicitation outside professional circles. . . . = communicated for business reasonsMary Wilburn


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Commercial advertising outside the circle of professionals ...


Explanation:
I am sure you are aware of the typos
die Pflege, not dir
des Heilgewerbes, not ders

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Sounds good!
2 hrs
  -> danke, Trudy!

agree  Elvira Stoianov
7 hrs
  -> thank you, Eli!

agree  Chris Rowson: or maybe "outside professional circles". But definitely "commercial advertising".
8 hrs
  -> thank you too, Chris!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the course of trade


Explanation:
Eurodicautom


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in business communications


Explanation:
would be my guess.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Commercial solicitation outside professional circles. . . . = communicated for business reasons


Explanation:
The context suggests that advertising referred to violates the law in that, using pictures of persons carrying out healing activity, it improperly circulates commercially outside the circle of professionals who provide caregiving services for elderly persons. Such advertising to non-professionals, using pictures of persons shown carrying out healing functions violates the law. Geschaeftlich" indicates an activity in commerce, i.e. for profit. "Verkehr" = circulation, or communication. In context, "Commercial solicitation outside the circle of professionals providing caregiving services for elderly persons. . . ." conveys what is meant here by "Die Werbung im geschaeftichen Verkehr ausserhalb der Fachkreise ... ."

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
Commercial promotion outside its professional purview by using pictorial images of persons during their caregiving activities for seniors violates regulation etc.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 229