KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Abmahnkosten

English translation: legal expenses of a warning notice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abmahnkosten
English translation:legal expenses of a warning notice
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

04:41 Mar 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Abmahnkosten
Der Klaeger, der auch der Hoehe nach unstreitige Abmahnkosten geltend macnt, ruegt das geschilderte System als wettbewerbswidrig.
Akemi.T
legal expenses of a warning notice
Explanation:
Or: legal expenses of a letter before action

It seems that your Kläger is a watch-dog association that guards against unfair trade practices ("Abmahnverein"); these associations send out Abmahnungen or Abmahnschreiben (warning notice; letter before action) to organsiations that are allegedly guilty of unfair trade practices, and are then able to claim the associated costs back during the court proceedings against the offending party.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. Your answer fits the situation best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dunning/warning notice costs
Kim Metzger
4sentencegangels
4legal expenses of a warning noticeBeate Lutzebaeck
4costs involving the cease-and-desist action/proceedings/wrtransco
4(legal) expenses in connection with warning to cease and desist ....
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(legal) expenses in connection with warning to cease and desist ....


Explanation:
a shot in the dark of midnight?

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 128

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dunning/warning notice costs


Explanation:
abmahnen is to warn, serve notice. It looks like the person is asserting a claim for writing written warning notices

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
costs involving the cease-and-desist action/proceedings/


Explanation:
or ?

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal expenses of a warning notice


Explanation:
Or: legal expenses of a letter before action

It seems that your Kläger is a watch-dog association that guards against unfair trade practices ("Abmahnverein"); these associations send out Abmahnungen or Abmahnschreiben (warning notice; letter before action) to organsiations that are allegedly guilty of unfair trade practices, and are then able to claim the associated costs back during the court proceedings against the offending party.


    Romain, Dico of Legal and Commercial Terms
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. Your answer fits the situation best.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
Plaintiff also finds fault with the described system as anticompetitive in light of the amount of verifiable expenses incurred during attempts at collection.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 229