KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

hilfsweise

English translation: subsidiary (claim)


08:22 Mar 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: hilfsweise
Die Beklagten beantragen,

hilfsweise ihnen eine Umstellungsfrist von 3 Monaten zu gewaehren.
Akemi.T
English translation:subsidiary (claim)
Explanation:
German standard legalese:
A beantragt xxxx, hilfsweise yyyy.

This means: A claims xxxx, but failing that, A also makes a subsidiary claim to yyyy.

Presumably in your context the respondent does not want to change whatever they are requested to change, but failing that, they ask to be given 3 months to make the changes.

I'm positive about the meaning, not sure how to put this into proper English, though...
Selected response from:

Sandra Schlatter
Grading comment
Thank you. Your answer makes most sence in the context.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in the alternative/alternativleywrtransco
5by way of precautionBeate Lutzebaeck
4subsidiary (claim)Sandra Schlatter
4temporarilyKlaus Dorn
4by way of assistance
Bob Kerns
2additional
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by way of assistance


Explanation:
Hope this helps

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temporarily


Explanation:
...to grant them a changeover period of three months temporarily...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subsidiary (claim)


Explanation:
German standard legalese:
A beantragt xxxx, hilfsweise yyyy.

This means: A claims xxxx, but failing that, A also makes a subsidiary claim to yyyy.

Presumably in your context the respondent does not want to change whatever they are requested to change, but failing that, they ask to be given 3 months to make the changes.

I'm positive about the meaning, not sure how to put this into proper English, though...

Sandra Schlatter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you. Your answer makes most sence in the context.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
additional


Explanation:
The defendants propose allowing them an additional conversion (or adaptation) period of three months.

Dictionary definition of "hilfsweise" is "in an auxiliary, subsidiary or ancillary capacity" but I don't think any of these three adjectives would sound quite right here.


    Cassell's German & English Dictionary
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in the alternative/alternativley


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
    Dietl
wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AmiHH
2 hrs

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: For the US & Canada yours is the standard legal term, not the one given by Darien.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, I know...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by way of precaution


Explanation:
Sandra's explanation is absolutely correct, and this is the standard English legalese to express the German concept.


    Prof. exp. as German/NZ lawyer
    Romain, Legal dico
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227