KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Die Kosten des Rechtsstreits werden gegeneinander aufgehoben.

English translation: yes


16:22 Mar 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Die Kosten des Rechtsstreits werden gegeneinander aufgehoben.
Legal decision in a patent suit. Does this mean that both parties must pay their own costs? (I have already consulted Dietl, Uexkuell and Hamblock/Wessels). The following text is found at the end of the decision:
Die Kostenentscheidung beruht auf ....., da infolge der beschraenkten Verteidigung des Streitpatents die Parteien jeweils etwa zur Haelfte obsiegt haben bzw. unterlegen sind.
Jonathan Lack
United States
English translation:yes
Explanation:
...that's the bottom line
Selected response from:

Sandra Schlatter
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The parties share the court costs equally; each party shall bear their own extra-judicial costs.
schmurr
4yesSandra Schlatter


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yes


Explanation:
...that's the bottom line

Sandra Schlatter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The parties share the court costs equally; each party shall bear their own extra-judicial costs.


Explanation:
I'm quoting: it was twice in proZ glossary


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=20424&id=156883&keyword=gege...
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman