KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Kommanditist

English translation: limited partner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kommanditist
English translation:limited partner
Entered by: Kim Metzger

20:52 Mar 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Kommanditist
From a prospectus on investments in the media field.
xxxDr.G.MD
limited partner
Explanation:
See ref below
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9limited partner
Kim Metzger
5 +1limited partner / special partner
Regina Landeck


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
limited partner


Explanation:
See ref below

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1204
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold
20 mins

agree  xxxsixxxter1
38 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
1 hr

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
8 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
13 hrs

agree  Lydia Molea
13 hrs

agree  Andrea Buttgen
14 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
15 hrs

agree  GBChrista
2 days21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limited partner / special partner


Explanation:
A limited partner is not liable beyond the funds brought into the partnership as opposed to the general partner (Komplementär) who has full liability.

Regina Landeck
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGATI
1 hr