ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Ausgleich der Versorgungsanwartschaften

English translation: Old-age pension equalization

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausgleich der Versorgungsanwartschaften
English translation:Old-age pension equalization
Entered by: Neele

17:42 Jan 10, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Family law
German term or phrase: Ausgleich der Versorgungsanwartschaften
Die Parteien haben vereinbart, dass kein Ausgleich der Versorgungsanwartschaften stattfindet.
Gross
Old-age pension equalization
Explanation:
Romain, Dietl-Lorenz, and practical translation experience re this subject
Selected response from:

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Old-age pension equalizationKARIN ISBELL
4settlement of maintenance entitlements
Erik Werner
2exercising pension claims/entitlements
Textklick


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Old-age pension equalization


Explanation:
Romain, Dietl-Lorenz, and practical translation experience re this subject

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Lipeles
40 mins
  -> thank you, Julia

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
exercising pension claims/entitlements


Explanation:
I assume it is a divorce case?

If so, maybe: "The partners agreed that no claims on the other party's pension entitlement would be exercised?"

http://www.nlbv.niedersachsen.de/master/C7037501_N6967747_L2...

Sort of a guess, given the thin context.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2007-01-12 10:30:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bsos.umd.edu/gvpt/lpbr/subpages/reviews/vogt.htm
"each spouse is seen as exercising claims to family property"


    Reference: http://www.nlbv.niedersachsen.de/master/C7037501_N6967747_L2...
    Reference: http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/bulletins/assign-divorce.pdf
Textklick
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sentence is in the context of a divorce case. By the way, I have neither found "Old-age pension equalization" nor "exercising pension claims/entitlements" on the internet ... ??


917 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
settlement of maintenance entitlements


Explanation:
If this is a divorce case, then it is most likely regarding the settlement of maintenance payments from one spouse to the other, and has little to do with pensions, i.e. "both parties agree that no settlement of maintenance entitlement will take place".

Erik Werner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman