KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Beweislastumkehr

English translation: reversal of the burden of proof


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beweislastumkehr
English translation:reversal of the burden of proof
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

14:51 Mar 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Beweislastumkehr
"Bei der für das Frühjahr 2002 angekündigten Novellierung des GWB wird eine Verschärfung des Sofortvollzuges hinsichtlich der Gewährung des Netzzuganges und zur Absenkung der Netznutzungsentgelte sowie die Einführung der Beweislastumkehr zu Lasten des Netzbetreibers angestrebt"


GWB = Gesetz gegen Wettbewerbsbeschränkungen

This is from a piece about deregulation of the electricity markets in Europe
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
reversal of the burden of proof
Explanation:
Would that work here?
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Duuhhhh... why didn't I think to look in my Dietl.....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3reversal of the burden of proof
Kim Metzger
5reverse burden of proof
Sven Petersson
4reversal of the onus of proofSandra Schlatter


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reversal of the burden of proof


Explanation:
Would that work here?


    Dietl/Lorenz
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1204
Grading comment
Duuhhhh... why didn't I think to look in my Dietl.....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: reversionary burden of proof is OK
52 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
53 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reversal of the onus of proof


Explanation:
-

Sandra Schlatter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reverse burden of proof


Explanation:
Implicit in answer. Please see reference!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 14:59:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sometimes written: \"reverse-burden-of-proof\".


    Reference: http://www.fipr.org/rip/burdenproof.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13