KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

verhandelt zu Wiesbaden

English translation: recorded/notarized/executed at Wiesbaden


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verhandelt zu Wiesbaden
English translation:recorded/notarized/executed at Wiesbaden
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

14:42 Mar 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: verhandelt zu Wiesbaden
Legal context.
The minutes of a meeting, which were certified by a notary were held in Wiesbaden
caitriona
negotiated at Wiesbaden
Explanation:
see above
Selected response from:

Francesca Bottacchi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2negotiated at WiesbadenFrancesca Bottacchi
4 +1Re your English sentence
Trudy Peters
4 +1executed
Anja Brito
4The minutes of the meeting, which was held in Wiesbaden, were acknowledged by a Notary Public
Kathleen
4Notarized at Wiesbadeningot
4case/application etc. heard at Wiesbaden
Wiebke Herbig
4Notarial Act
AmiHH
5 -1Zehn Minuten eines Wiesbaden-Treffens, welche notariell beurkundet sind!xxxbrute


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
negotiated at Wiesbaden


Explanation:
see above

Francesca Bottacchi
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
4 hrs

agree  Kathleen: verhandeln could mean negotiate, but it could also just mean that the meeting was held
6 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
case/application etc. heard at Wiesbaden


Explanation:
HTH

Wiebke Herbig
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Notarial Act


Explanation:
How about Notarial Act in Wiesbaden? I've made this work in these types of translations before.

Please, please, please don't say "done in Wiesbaden." I have seen this in a lot of past translations obviously by non-native English speakers. It hurts me to see it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 15:13:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, if you give us the next few lines, we might be able to rearrange it for you... I recall Notarial Act of the Notary Public xxx in City on Date... something like that.
Then Before me, the NP of xxx appeared the following (names) and requested the notarization of the following.

AmiHH
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Notarized at Wiesbaden


Explanation:
..

ingot

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Zehn Minuten eines Wiesbaden-Treffens, welche notariell beurkundet sind!


Explanation:
Implicit.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Trudy Peters: Where does the "zehn" come from?
43 mins
  -> Please disregard, Trudy; I just flew over the text. Agree with Francesca!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
executed


Explanation:
I have just done one of those, and that's what I came up with.

Romain gives us the following:
verhandeln (notary:) to record, to execute

Anja Brito
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: "Executed and put under seal" is the traditional phrase
1 day33 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Re your English sentence


Explanation:
The minutes weren't "held" in Wiesbaden, the meeting was.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The minutes of the meeting, which was held in Wiesbaden, were acknowledged by a Notary Public


Explanation:
I am a Notary Public. The notarial act which is executed for this is called an "Acknowledgement".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 21:00:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also possible: The acknowledgement of the minutes of the meeting, which was held in Wiesbaden, was executed by a Notary Public.

Kathleen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4