KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Einstandspflicht

English translation: liability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einstandspflicht
English translation:liability
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

08:03 Apr 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Einstandspflicht
Wir fordern Sie auf, schriftlich Ihre Einstandspflicht zu erklären.
bobby
liability
Explanation:
We request you to declare your liability obligations in writing.
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4liabilityKlaus Dorn
3We need more context!Beate Lutzebaeck


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
liability


Explanation:
We request you to declare your liability obligations in writing.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
9 mins

agree  Tabea Petersen
14 mins

agree  Alev Ellington
6 hrs

agree  Kathi Stock
9 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We need more context!


Explanation:
Without further context it's difficult to tell what exactly Einstandspflicht refers to. Zahn, Banking and Stock Trading, offers "liability to assessments", but the term could also stand for the obligation to assume liability / responsibility or for the obligation to guarantee or vouch for s.th.


    Given above
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227
The asker has declined this answer