KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Gegenüberstellung

English translation: comparison


13:51 Feb 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Austrian Legal Term
German term or phrase: Gegenüberstellung
This is from an Austrian probate case. It is the title of a section of the document where the assets and liabilities of the estate are calculated and the net value of the hereditary portions determined.

It is followed by the headings: Summe der Aktiva and Summe der Passiva. I'm not sure that 'Settlement' is the right term here. I tried checking the glossary for this but there were to many entries for my browser to handle.
Shane London
Australia
English translation:comparison
Explanation:
Francis Lee mentioned this term but then discarded it. But I do feel it is appropriate here. "Comparison" is what the Austrian author said, and it makes sense here - comparing assets and liabilities. Had he wanted to call it "Bewertung" (evaluation), etc., he could have done so. Particularly with a legal document, I'd prefer to stay as close to the source meaning as practicable.
Selected response from:

Axel Seyler
Grading comment
Ok. Thanks. I'll go with 'comparision'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1comparisonAxel Seyler
2 +1Statement/evaluation/assessment of assets and liabilitiesxxxFrancis Lee


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Statement/evaluation/assessment of assets and liabilities


Explanation:
i.e. in the sense of "comparison" (Gegenüberstellung), but I think the above terms would be more applicable.
Not my field, though, so low CL.

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comparison


Explanation:
Francis Lee mentioned this term but then discarded it. But I do feel it is appropriate here. "Comparison" is what the Austrian author said, and it makes sense here - comparing assets and liabilities. Had he wanted to call it "Bewertung" (evaluation), etc., he could have done so. Particularly with a legal document, I'd prefer to stay as close to the source meaning as practicable.

Axel Seyler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Ok. Thanks. I'll go with 'comparision'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer: Especially in context with the following 2 headings
9 hrs