KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Amtsurkunde

English translation: official document or certificate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Amtsurkunde
English translation:official document or certificate
Entered by: Shane London

13:57 Feb 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Austrian Legal Term
German term or phrase: Amtsurkunde
II) Urkunden
Amtsurkunde von 03.09.2004 ./A

From an Austrian probate case. There must be a better term for this than just 'Official Document" Is it "Authentic Copy" or something along those lines.
Shane London
Australia
official document or certificate
Explanation:
I feel that your original suggestion would work well here. "Amts"urkunde conveys the thought that this document is issued by some governmental office. Since we don't have more context, I slighty prefer document over certificate (Bescheinigung), although certificate is often used for German functional counterparts of Urkunden (Geburtsurkunde = birth certificate, etc.)
Selected response from:

Axel Seyler
Grading comment
Ok Thanks. I'll go with 'official document'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2official document or certificateAxel Seyler
3official copy
Killian Kavanagh
3Legal certificate
Stephen Roche


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Legal certificate


Explanation:
I couldn't find a direct translation for this in any of the usual places, so I suggest going for something general like above

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-02-08 14:38:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: notarised document

Stephen Roche
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
official document or certificate


Explanation:
I feel that your original suggestion would work well here. "Amts"urkunde conveys the thought that this document is issued by some governmental office. Since we don't have more context, I slighty prefer document over certificate (Bescheinigung), although certificate is often used for German functional counterparts of Urkunden (Geburtsurkunde = birth certificate, etc.)

Axel Seyler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Ok Thanks. I'll go with 'official document'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conny
56 mins

agree  Mihaela Boteva
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
official copy


Explanation:
Another option perhaps.

Example sentence(s):
  • The Official Copy of the register / title plan can be delivered in one of two formats, electronically or in paper form.

    Reference: http://www.landregistry.gov.uk/direct/e_learning/mod_oc1_001...
Killian Kavanagh
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4