KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Informationsverbot

English translation: nondisclosure obligation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Informationsverbot
English translation:nondisclosure obligation
Entered by: Christiana Hadjipavli

20:20 Feb 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Informationsverbot
"Hinweis auf das absolute Informationsverbot nach Abgabe der Meldung".

I found "information security" but wouldn't that be "informationssicherheit"?

Thanks in advance!
Christiana Hadjipavli
nondisclosure obligation
Explanation:
http://www.tiny.cc/LIDdB
Selected response from:

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4prohibition to provide informationGudrun Russo
3 +1gag order
jccantrell
3secrecy/confidentiality/confidential nature
AllegroTrans
3nondisclosure obligation
Gert Sass (M.A.)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
secrecy/confidentiality/confidential nature


Explanation:
Seems to be

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gag order


Explanation:
Isn't this what a judge orders to keep lawyers from talking about a case to the TV and newspapers and then claiming that his client cannot get a fair trial?


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gag_order
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: or suppression order http://www.answers.com/topic/gag-order
8 mins

neutral  AllegroTrans: Where does the text suggest that there is a Court order here??
15 mins
  -> If you look at the reference, it is also used by companies to prevent employees from blabbing secrets. A judge is just ONE usage.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nondisclosure obligation


Explanation:
http://www.tiny.cc/LIDdB

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thank you very much

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prohibition to provide information


Explanation:
This refers to the prevention of money laundering through reporting of transactions and freezing of assets. I suppose that the persons taking these actions are not allowed to pass on any information.

Gudrun Russo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4