KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Umgangsregelungen

English translation: right of access


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umgangsregelungen
English translation:right of access
Entered by: Emily Batcher

21:21 Feb 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / family law matter
German term or phrase: Umgangsregelungen
ProZ has a translation of this word as "Right of Access" but it must be something else when it has to do with family law... visitation rights perhaps?
Emily Batcher
United States
right of access
Explanation:
is what you may well mean
Recht (der sorgeberechtigten Eltern) zum persönlichen Umgang mit einem Kindë right of access
Umfaßt das Recht, das Kind für eine begrenzte Zeit an einen anderen als seinen gewöhnlichen Aufenthaltsort zu bringen.
Includes the right to take a child for a limited period of time to a place other than the child's habitual residence (anders: ®Besuchsrecht, ®Verkehrsrecht) source : DIETL
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks so much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5right of access
Stephen Sadie
3right of free access, visiting right
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
right of access


Explanation:
is what you may well mean
Recht (der sorgeberechtigten Eltern) zum persönlichen Umgang mit einem Kindë right of access
Umfaßt das Recht, das Kind für eine begrenzte Zeit an einen anderen als seinen gewöhnlichen Aufenthaltsort zu bringen.
Includes the right to take a child for a limited period of time to a place other than the child's habitual residence (anders: ®Besuchsrecht, ®Verkehrsrecht) source : DIETL

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
Thanks so much!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: The right to spend time with the children on a regular basis.
11 mins
  -> thanks kim

agree  Axel Seyler: And the right of the children to spend time with each of the parents. §1684 BGB
30 mins
  -> thanks axel

agree  Lancashireman: with ProZ
1 hr
  -> thanks andrew

agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs
  -> thanks allegro

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
14 hrs
  -> thanks ingeborg

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
right of free access, visiting right


Explanation:
Falls nur das Besuchsrecht gemeint ist, so handelt es sich um "visitation right" oder "visiting right".
In most cases the non-custodial parent is given "visitation rights", which may include weekends, parts of vacations and other occasions. The court can always change custody if circumstances warrant.
http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=154...

Geht es um mehr, auch um die Möglichkeit das betreffende Kind zeitweise aufzunehmen, so käme das Recht des freien Zuganges "right of free access" in Frage. Ähnliches hatte schon Stephen vorgeschlagen, aber ohne den Zusatz "free".
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&p=/gQPU.&search=access righ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2007-02-08 22:37:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aus dem Kontext läßt sich vermuten, daß hier das Recht des freien Zuganges gemeint ist, was auch das Beherbergen des eigenen Kindes in der Wohnung des Elternteiles beinhaltet, welchem nicht das Kind zugesprochen wurde. Also "right of free access" (Britisches Englisch).

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Acc. to WORDNET: an annoying or frustrating or catastrophic event e.g. "his mother-in-law's visits were a great trial for him"; disaster or catastrophe "a visitation of the plague" http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=visitation
2 mins
  -> So sehe ich das auch. // (galt für Andrews Kommentar: This must be yet another BE v USE issue.) Zusatz für Andrew: Bitte Kommentare nicht löschen, wenn darauf geantwortet wurde. Sonst wird alles unverständlich.

neutral  Kim Metzger: Access: Parenting Time (once called Visitation) http://www.supreme.state.az.us/dr/glossary.htm Access is the legal term. No need to add "free" http://www.owjn.org/info/fam-gloss.htm
9 mins
  -> Wie im letzten Link zu lesen, wird mit "access" nur das Besuchsrecht (in Kanada) gemeint.